As brothers and sisters in Christ, we, the people of St. Jude Parish, seek to grow in faith, hope and love, both individually and collectively. We seek to reach a deeper understanding of our call to proclaim the Kingdom of God to all the world. Reflecting the image of Christ, we, as a Eucharistic community, seek a spirit of unity and service with other Catholic parishes. We seek to join other communities of faith to become a presence of Christian education and spirituality, shepherding and caring for others.

Bulletin for December 21, 2014

Fourth Sunday of Advent

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Dec. 27th & 28th:

LECTORS:
SAT: Kathy Burger, Skip Mathis
SUN: Chad Owen, Lee Matthis

*EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Mary B., Kathy B., Jim H.
SUN: Keith W., Cheryl A., Jeff & Teresa B., Matthew B., Ginger B., Sue E.
*EMs: Please pick up your new schedules

GREETERS:
SAT: Marijane Whitescarver
SUN: Nancy Swink

Bulletin for December 14, 2014

Third Sunday of Advent

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Dec. 20th & 21st:

LECTORS:
SAT: Jim Hawley, Suzanne Tardif
SUN: Marvin Addikis, Brad Shean

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Dot W., Rosemary A., Arnie B.
SUN: Rose M., Lee M., Evelyn M., Joyce O., Denise R., Maureen S., Terrie T.

GREETERS:
SAT: Lorraine Crandall
SUN: Isabel Clark

NURSERY: Kelly Wheeler, Jenny Henika

Bulletin for December 7, 2014

Second Sunday of Advent
******************************************
READINGS:
Monday: Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary
Gn 3:9-15,20; Eph 1:3-6,11-12; Lk 1:26-38
Tuesday: Is 40:1-11; Mt 18:12-14
Wednesday: Is 40:25-31; Mt 11:28-30
Thursday: Is 41:13-20; Mt 11:11-15
Friday: Zec 2:14-17; Lk 1:26-38
Saturday: Sir 48:1-4,9-11; Mt 17:9a,10-13
Sunday: Third Sunday of Advent

Bulletin for November 30, 2014

First Sunday of Advent
******************************************
READINGS:
Monday: Is 2:1-5; Mt 8:5-11
Tuesday: Is 11:1-10; Lk 10:21-24
Wednesday: Is 25:6-10a; Mt 15:29-37
Thursday: Is 26:1-6; Mt 7:21,24-27
Friday: Is 29:17-24; Mt 9:27-31
Saturday: Is 30:19-21,23-26; Mt 9:35–10:1,5a,6-8
Sunday: Second Sunday of Advent
Is 40:1-5,9-11; 2 Pt 3:8-14: Mk 1:1-8

Bulletin for November 23, 2014

Christ the King Sunday

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Nov. 29th & 30th:

LECTORS:
SAT: Jim Hawley, Susan Helbert
SUN: Lee Matthis, Jessie Belzer

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Jean & Clare R., Rosemary A.
SUN: Sue E., Melissa J., Sheree L., Miranda L., Rose M., Lee M., Evelyn M.

GREETERS:
SAT: Katie Garlic
SUN: Isabel Clark

NO NURSERY

Bulletin for November 16, 2014

Thirty-third Sunday in Ordinary Time

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Nov. 22nd & 23rd:

LECTORS:
SAT: Eric DuPlessis, Suzanne Tardif
SUN: Brad Shean, Button Hall

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Kathy B., Jim H., Clare R.
SUN: Terri T., Keith W., Cheryl A., Jeff &
Teresa B., Matthew B., Ginger B.

GREETERS:
SAT: Arnie Bohanan
SUN: Donald Melia

Bulletin for November 9, 2014

Dedication of the Lateran Basilica

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Nov. 15th & 16th:

LECTORS:
SAT: Kathy Burger, Skip Mathis
SUN: Chad Owen, Marvin Addikis

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Rosemary A., Arnie & Mary B.
SUN: Miranda L., Rose M., Lee M., Evelyn M., Joyce O., Denise R., Maureen S.

GREETERS:
SAT: Layda Hamblin
SUN: Greg Mitchell

Bulletin for November 2, 2014

All Souls’ Day

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Nov. 8th & 9th:

LECTORS:
SAT: Jim Hawley, Susan Helbert
SUN: Joyce Owen, Verner Plott

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Clare & Jean R., Dot W.
SUN: Jeff & Teresa B., Matthew B., Ginger B.,
Sue E., Melissa J., Sheree L.

GREETERS:
SAT: Lorraine Crandall
SUN: Nancy Swink

NURSERY: No Nursery!

Bulletin for October 26, 2014

Thirtieth Sunday in Ordinary Time

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Nov. 1st & 2nd:

LECTORS:
SAT: Eric DuPlessis, Salle Ann Gill
SUN: Jessi Belzer, Gabby Hughes

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Mary B., Kathy B., Jim H.
SUN: Evelyn M., Joyce O., Denise R.,
Maureen S., Terrie T., Keith W., Cheryl A.

GREETERS:
SAT: Betty Pettit
SUN: Judy Rutzinski

Bulletin for October 19, 2014

Twenty-ninth Sunday in Ordinary Time

SCHEDULES FOR NEXT WEEKEND:
Oct 25th & 26th:

LECTORS:
SAT: Kathy Burger, Julie Snyder
SUN: Button Hall, Shelly Rhoads

EXTRAORDINARY MINISTERS:
SAT: Dot W., Rosemary A., Arnie B.
SUN: Ginger B., Sue E., Melissa J., Sheree LaCasse, Miranda L. Rose M., Lee M.

GREETERS:
SAT: Arnie Bohanan
SUN: John Clark

NURSERY: NO Nursery

Syndicate content